
Cardiff Stats 2026/27
England Championship · 21st · 7 pts · Cardiff City Stadium (33,280) · Founded 1889
Cardiff in numbers
Championship 2026/271-4-4won-drawn-lost
1.22goals scored per game
1.56goals conceded per game
78%both teams scored
56%over 2.5 goals
0clean sheets
2yellow cards per game
7.7corners per game
Goals by time period
0-15'2 / 3
16-30'2 / 4
31-45'2 / 3
46-60'1 / 3
61-75'3 / 0
76-90'1 / 1
scoredconceded
- Longest winning run
- 1 games
- Biggest home win
- 3-1
- Favourite formation
- 4-2-3-1 (8)
Home and away record
| P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At home | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
| Away | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 1 |
| Total | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 7 |
Fixtures & results
Cardiffvs
Watford
Middlesbroughvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Birmingham
Wolvesvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
West Ham
Cardiffvs
Burnley
Complete fixture list (37)
Norwichvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Preston
Swanseavs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Lincoln
West Bromvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Southampton
Bristol Cityvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Millwall
Birminghamvs
Cardiff
Southamptonvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Middlesbrough
Cardiffvs
Wolves
West Hamvs
Cardiff
Burnleyvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Norwich
Cardiffvs
Bolton
Watfordvs
Cardiff
Charltonvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Blackburn
Cardiffvs
Derby
Wrexhamvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Swansea
Lincolnvs
Cardiff
Millwallvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Bristol City
Stoke Cityvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
Portsmouth
Sheffield Utdvs
Cardiff
Cardiffvs
QPR
Cardiffvs
West Brom
Prestonvs
Cardiff
- L 10 Oct
Blackburn2 – 1
CardiffHT 2–0 - W 19 Sep
Cardiff3 – 1
CharltonHT 2–1 - L 12 Sep
Bolton1 – 0
CardiffHT 0–0 - D 8 Sep
Cardiff1 – 1
Stoke CityHT 0–1 - L 5 Sep
Portsmouth2 – 0
CardiffHT 1–0 - L 2 Sep
QPR2 – 1
CardiffHT 1–0 - D 29 Aug
Cardiff2 – 2
Sheffield UtdHT 2–2 - D 22 Aug
Derby2 – 2
CardiffHT 1–2 - D 17 Aug
Cardiff1 – 1
WrexhamHT 0–1
Cardiff squad
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 1 | N. Trott | 27 | 9 | – | – | – | 6.9 |
| 41 | M. Turner | 23 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 30 | H. Tyrer | 24 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 38 | P. Ng | 29 | 9 | 1 | – | 3 | 7.0 |
| 3 | J. Bagan | 24 | 9 | – | – | 1 | 7.5 |
| 4 | G. Osho | 27 | 8 | – | – | – | 7.1 |
| 23 | C. Scanlon | 20 | 8 | – | – | – | 6.6 |
| 44 | R. Kpakio | 18 | 4 | – | 1 | – | 6.3 |
| 48 | D. Lawlor | 19 | 2 | – | – | – | 6.6 |
| 40 | N. Anyadike | 15 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 12 | C. Chambers | 30 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 2 | W. Fish | 22 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 70 | Noah Williams | 17 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 18 | A. Robertson | 22 | 9 | – | – | 4 | 7.1 |
| 8 | J. Moylan | 24 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6.9 |
| 16 | C. Willock | 28 | 9 | – | 1 | – | 6.9 |
| 27 | J. Colwill | 21 | 9 | 1 | – | 2 | 6.7 |
| 45 | Cian Ashford | 21 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 |
| 5 | K. Bielik | 27 | 6 | – | – | 1 | 6.8 |
| 10 | R. Colwill | 23 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 |
| 14 | D. Turnbull | 26 | 5 | – | – | – | 6.6 |
| 28 | D. Mafico | 19 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 43 | P. Moreno | 16 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 33 | R. Tankiewicz | 16 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 11 | O. Tanner | 23 | 9 | – | 2 | 3 | 6.7 |
| 9 | Y. Salech | 23 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 |
| 47 | C. Robinson | 30 | 5 | 1 | – | – | 6.8 |
| 39 | I. Davies | 24 | 5 | – | – | – | 6.4 |
Cardiff statistics summary
Cardiff games: 78% both teams scored, 56% over 2.5. They average 2 yellow cards and 7.7 corners per match. Clean sheets: 0; failed to score: 2.