
Villarreal Stats 2026/27
Spain La Liga · 11th · 8 pts · Estadio de la Cerámica (24,500) · Founded 1923
Villarreal in numbers
La Liga 2026/272-2-4won-drawn-lost
1.63goals scored per game
1.63goals conceded per game
75%both teams scored
75%over 2.5 goals
0clean sheets
1.8yellow cards per game
6.8corners per game
Goals by time period
0-15'0 / 1
16-30'2 / 1
31-45'5 / 6
46-60'1 / 1
61-75'1 / 1
76-90'3 / 4
scoredconceded
- Longest winning run
- 2 games
- Biggest home win
- 3-1
- Biggest away win
- 1-3
- Favourite formation
- 4-4-2 (6)
- Penalties
- 3 scored, 0 missed
Home and away record
| P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At home | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Total | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 8 |
Fixtures & results
Villarrealvs
Elche
Valenciavs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Espanyol
Villarrealvs
Getafe
Barcelonavs
Villarreal
Celta Vigovs
Villarreal
Complete fixture list (30)
Villarrealvs
Real Sociedad
Villarrealvs
Rayo Vallecano
Osasunavs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Sevilla
Athletic Clubvs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Alaves
Espanyolvs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Racing Santander
Getafevs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Barcelona
Villarrealvs
Valencia
Real Betisvs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Real Madrid
Elchevs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Malaga
Deportivo La Corunavs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Athletic Club
Levantevs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Atletico Madrid
Rayo Vallecanovs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Celta Vigo
Sevillavs
Villarreal
Villarrealvs
Osasuna
Real Sociedadvs
Villarreal
- L 10 Oct
Real Madrid1 – 0
VillarrealHT 0–0 - W 20 Sep
Villarreal3 – 1
LevanteHT 1–1 - W 17 Sep
Malaga1 – 3
VillarrealHT 1–2 - L 14 Sep
Villarreal1 – 2
Real BetisHT 1–2 - L 5 Sep
Villarreal2 – 3
Deportivo La CorunaHT 1–1 - L 28 Aug
Alaves1 – 0
VillarrealHT 1–0 - D 23 Aug
Atletico Madrid2 – 2
VillarrealHT 0–0 - D 16 Aug
Racing Santander2 – 2
VillarrealHT 2–2
Villarreal squad
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 25 | P. Gulácsi | 35 | 4 | – | – | – | 5.8 |
| 1 | Luíz Júnior | 25 | 4 | – | – | – | 5.0 |
| 13 | Rubén Gómez | 23 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 1 | Y. Kinareykin | 21 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 12 | Renato Veiga | 23 | 8 | – | 1 | 2 | 7.0 |
| 3 | A. Freeman | 21 | 7 | – | – | – | 7.0 |
| 20 | Carlos Romero | 24 | 6 | – | – | 1 | 6.6 |
| 15 | S. Mouriño | 23 | 6 | – | – | 2 | 5.6 |
| 6 | Pau Navarro | 20 | 4 | – | – | 1 | 5.4 |
| 23 | Sergi Cardona | 26 | 4 | – | – | – | 5.3 |
| 8 | J. Foyth | 27 | 4 | – | – | 2 | 6.9 |
| 2 | Logan Costa | 24 | 1 | – | – | – | 2.2 |
| 15 | E. Chukwuma | 21 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 4 | E. Pujol | 19 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 18 | P. Gueye | 26 | 8 | 3 | – | 1 | 7.2 |
| 10 | Alberto Moleiro | 22 | 8 | 2 | 3 | – | 7.2 |
| 14 | Santi Comesaña | 29 | 7 | – | – | 1 | 6.6 |
| 17 | T. Buchanan | 26 | 7 | – | – | 2 | 6.7 |
| 24 | N. Saliba | 21 | 5 | – | – | – | 7.0 |
| 16 | C. Macia | 17 | 4 | – | – | – | 5.3 |
| 5 | A. Diatta | 20 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| 8 | C. Tidiane Thiam | 19 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 9 | G. Mikautadze | 25 | 8 | 2 | 1 | – | 6.9 |
| 22 | Ayoze Pérez | 32 | 8 | 1 | 2 | – | 6.7 |
| 7 | Gerard Moreno | 33 | 7 | 2 | – | – | 7.0 |
| 11 | Ilias Akhomach | 21 | 7 | – | 2 | 1 | 6.7 |
| 19 | N. Pépé | 30 | 6 | 2 | – | 1 | 7.2 |
| 21 | T. Oluwaseyi | 25 | 4 | – | – | – | 4.4 |
| 17 | N. El Jmili | 21 | 1 | – | – | – | 6.2 |
Villarreal statistics summary
Villarreal games: 75% both teams scored, 75% over 2.5. They average 1.8 yellow cards and 6.8 corners per match. Clean sheets: 0; failed to score: 2.