
Sunderland Stats 2026/27
Premier League ยท 16th ยท 4 pts ยท Stadium of Light (49,000) ยท Founded 1879
Sunderland in numbers
Premier League 2026/271-1-4won-drawn-lost
1goals scored per game
2goals conceded per game
50%both teams scored
33%over 2.5 goals
1clean sheets
2yellow cards per game
4.5corners per game
Goals by time period
0-15'1 / 1
16-30'0 / 2
31-45'2 / 1
46-60'1 / 4
61-75'1 / 0
76-90'1 / 3
scoredconceded
- Longest winning run
- 1 games
- Biggest home win
- 1-0
- Favourite formation
- 4-2-3-1 (6)
- Penalties
- 1 scored, 1 missed
Home and away record
| P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At home | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| Away | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 1 |
| Total | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 4 |
Fixtures & results
Bournemouthvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Leeds
Coventryvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Chelsea
Aston Villavs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Tottenham
Complete fixture list (32)
Liverpoolvs
Sunderland
Newcastlevs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Nottingham Forest
Sunderlandvs
Crystal Palace
Evertonvs
Sunderland
Manchester Unitedvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Hull City
Sunderlandvs
Liverpool
Chelseavs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Coventry
Tottenhamvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Aston Villa
Hull Cityvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Everton
Crystal Palacevs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Manchester United
Sunderlandvs
Brentford
Arsenalvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Ipswich
Fulhamvs
Sunderland
Nottingham Forestvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Newcastle
Brightonvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Bournemouth
Leedsvs
Sunderland
Sunderlandvs
Manchester City
- L 10 Oct
Sunderland0 โ 2
BrightonHT 0โ0 - L 20 Sep
Manchester City5 โ 3
SunderlandHT 3โ2 - L 12 Sep
Sunderland0 โ 2
ArsenalHT 0โ0 - D 5 Sep
Brentford1 โ 1
SunderlandHT 0โ0 - W 30 Aug
Sunderland1 โ 0
FulhamHT 0โ0 - L 22 Aug
Ipswich2 โ 1
SunderlandHT 1โ1
Sunderland squad
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 22 | R. Roefs | 22 | 6 | โ | โ | โ | 6.4 |
| 31 | M. Ellborg | 22 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 21 | S. Moore | 35 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 12 | T. Meunier | 34 | 6 | โ | 1 | โ | 6.4 |
| 5 | D. Ballard | 26 | 5 | โ | โ | 2 | 6.9 |
| 20 | N. Mukiele | 28 | 5 | โ | โ | 1 | 7.1 |
| 17 | Reinildo | 32 | 5 | โ | โ | 1 | 6.7 |
| 32 | T. Hume | 23 | 5 | โ | โ | โ | 6.6 |
| 4 | K. Danso | 27 | 4 | โ | โ | โ | 6.3 |
| 6 | D. Methalie | 19 | 2 | โ | โ | 1 | 5.7 |
| 13 | L. O'Nien | 31 | 1 | โ | โ | 1 | 3.2 |
| 15 | O. Alderete | 29 | 1 | โ | โ | โ | 3.1 |
| 42 | A. Alese | 24 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 48 | Jenson Jones | 19 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 58 | B. Kindon | 18 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 59 | A. Lightfoot | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ | |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 34 | G. Xhaka | 33 | 6 | โ | โ | 2 | 7.5 |
| 28 | E. Le Fรฉe | 25 | 6 | 1 | 1 | โ | 6.7 |
| 27 | N. Sadiki | 21 | 6 | โ | โ | 1 | 6.7 |
| 19 | H. Diarra | 21 | 2 | โ | 1 | โ | 6.7 |
| 11 | C. Rigg | 18 | 2 | โ | โ | โ | 4.3 |
| 7 | J. Bi | 20 | 1 | โ | โ | โ | 6.3 |
| 29 | Jules Ahoka | 20 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 8 | A. Browne | 30 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 38 | C. Dinsdale | 18 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 52 | Jenson Jones | 19 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 77 | T. Proctor | 17 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 40 | J. Whittaker | 19 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 10 | N. Angulo | 22 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 |
| 18 | W. Isidor | 25 | 6 | 1 | โ | โ | 6.5 |
| 9 | B. Brobbey | 23 | 5 | 3 | โ | 1 | 7.1 |
| 39 | M. Fofana | 20 | 4 | โ | โ | โ | 6.6 |
| 7 | C. Talbi | 20 | 1 | โ | โ | โ | 3.1 |
| 9 | J. Angulo | 18 | 1 | โ | โ | โ | 6.2 |
| 14 | R. Mundle | 22 | 1 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 74 | F. Geragusian | 18 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 47 | T. Ogunsuyi | 19 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 49 | F. Scott | 18 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
| 57 | Timur Tuterov | 20 | 0 | โ | โ | โ | โ |
Sunderland statistics summary
Sunderland games: 50% both teams scored, 33% over 2.5. They average 2 yellow cards and 4.5 corners per match. Clean sheets: 1; failed to score: 2.